“No act shall take effect until ninety days after the adjournment
[…] OG&E included the CWIP in its application for preapproval of projects and contracts for expanded power generation.
Corporation Commissioners intend to discuss SB998 during the Thursday meeting where an agenda item indicated the focus was “whether pursuant to 75 O.S. § 253 an emergency rulemaking proceeding is necessary.” A vote might be held to direct the commission’s Public Utility Division Staff to prepare an emergency rulemaking.”
The referral to the Constitution is Oklahoma Statutes and Title 75, section 253, which states, “If an agency finds that a rule is necessary as an emergency measure, the rule may be promulgated pursuant to the provisions of this section, if the rule is first approved by the Governor.”